fbpx

Privacy Policy

PLEASE READ THE PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE USING PROFILE ORTHODONTICS website and mobile applications (MyProfile).

...

 

Profile Orthodontics (“We” “Us” “Our”) respects your personal information and shares your concern regarding data protection.  We aim at all time to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended from time to time.

This Privacy Policy relates to the personal information that we may collect, hold, transfer, use and delete or destroy about our customers, visitors to our websites, service providers, apps, social media and other digital services and members of the public.  We collect, hold and use your personal information to provide you with information that relates to our services and relevant to your interests.

1. YOUR CONSENT
By using this site and our applications, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. Whenever you submit information to PROFILE ORTHODONTICS, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of that information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

2. INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE
PROFILE ORTHODONTICS does not store specific information about you without your permission. Any information that is personally identifiable is stored secured in our database. All information is stored on Australian systems and is governed by the Privacy Act 1988 and subsequent amendments.

You may be invited to opt-in to a specific program, or to participate in a particular activity. In such case, you may be asked to submit personally identifiable information, with each such program having its own terms and conditions for use of such personal information.

3. PASSIVE INFORMATION COLLECTION
As you navigate through Our apps, certain anonymous information may be passively collected (that is, gathered without you actively providing the information). We may use and combine such passively collected anonymous information to provide better service to app users, customise your experience based on your preferences, compile and analyse statistics and trends, and otherwise administer and improve Profile Orthodontics for your use. Such information is not combined with personally identifiable information that may be collected elsewhere by us, without your consent.

4. USE AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION
Except as otherwise stated, the Company may use information collected by us to improve the content of our web site and Apps and to customise your experience based on your preferences.  We may use this information to communicate information more relevant to you (if you have requested it), or for our marketing and research purposes, and for any other purpose. In addition, we may make full use of all information acquired by us that is not in a personally identifiable form.

We take care to only deal with third parties that can demonstrate the same level of commitment to your  privacy as We do.  However, the collection, use, and disclosure of information contemplated in this Privacy Policy may involve a transfer of the information to jurisdictions located outside your country of residence that may not have equivalent laws and rules regarding personally identifiable information. In these cases, you will be asked to consent to such transfers and disclosures in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If at any time you no longer wish to receive communications from Us please let Us know.

5. AGGREGATE INFORMATION
We gather individual pieces of information that are not traceable to any individual user and cannot be used to identify an individual user. We may provide general traffic, site usage, and length-of-stay information in reports to third parties, including, but not limited to advertisers and firms with which we have a business relationship. This type of information is shared only in aggregate and does not personally identify you. Depending on the circumstances, we may charge third parties for this information. We require parties with whom we share aggregate information to agree that they will not attempt to make the information identifiable, such as by combining it with other databases.

6. SECURITY
We take reasonable steps to help Our app users protect personally identifiable information stored in their Profile Orthodontics MyProfile app and web browser and to protect such information from loss, misuse unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. You should keep in mind that no Internet transmission is ever completely secure or error-free. You are responsible for securing your device(s) to protect against unwanted access to your information.

7. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
We are constantly developing and enhancing our use of online technologies.  We make all reasonable efforts to ensure we keep this Privacy Statement and related documents up to date in this regard.

If this Privacy Policy changes, the revised policy will be posted on Our site. Please check back periodically, and especially before you provide any personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 21 July 2014.

HOW TO CONTACT US
Your information is treated confidentially and in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  IF you believe that your personal information has been handled in a way that does not comply with the Act or if you wish to access or correct that information that we hold about you please contact us in writing and provide as much information as possible to assist us in providing you with a prompt response.

All such enquiries should be directed to:

Privacy Officer
Profile Orthodontics
PO Box 621
Joondalup DC WA 6919

For information about privacy generally, or if your concerns are not resolved to your satisfaction, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au and on 1300 363 992.